Join NYSMEAUpcoming EventsContact NYSMEAAnnual Conference 2010











Follow NYSMEA on:
NYSMEA on Linked In NYSMEA on Facebook  NYSMEA on Twitter @NYSMEA
NYSMEA on Blogger


NYSMEA Annual Conference:

Registration . Schedule . Past Conferences

NYSMEA Annual Conference > Past Conferences

PHOTO ALBUMS (please click the year you'd like to view)
2014 2013 (Part 1) 2013 (Part2) 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003

PAST CONFERENCE PROGRAMS
2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008

NYSMEA AWARD WINNERS

Congratulations to our 2014 award winners!

Founder’s Award
Presented to one of the original founders of the New York State Marine Education Association who has made a life-long commitment to advancing informal marine science education.
2014 winner: Rick Raymound
Past winners: Al Siegel, Dr. Karen A. Hensel, Robert Abrams and Lou Siegel, Mickey Maxwell Cohen

Meritorious Service Award
Past winners: Merryl Kafka and Ed Wilensky
Matthew Fontaine Maury Award: Presented to a member or non-member who has made a major contribution to any field related to marine endeavors, either in the sciences, education, and research, and social or artistic ventures.
2014 winner:  Murray Fisher, Captain Frank DeSantis, Captain Tom Paladino
Past winners: Dr. Artie Kopelman, Ross Nigrelli, Frank Braynard, Steve Schneider, Anita Freudenthal, James Goetz, Jerry Schubel, Barbara Dexter, Steven Engelbright, Robert D. Abrams, Ellie Fries, Lou Siegel, John Loret, Don Riepe, Alan Ascher, Sidney Horenstein, Al Siegel, Joe Yaiullo, Barbara Cohen, Tom Lake

Herman Melville Literary Award: Presented to a member or non-member who has made a major contribution to the world of maritime literature and/or art.
2014 winner:  Stephen Yaeger
Past winners: Richard Ellis, Maxwell C. Wheat, Richard McDermott, Eugene Kaplan, John Christophe Fine, Matthew Lerman, Katherine A. Kirkpatrick, Carl Safina, Merryl Kafka, Sarah Gruber, Arlene De Strulle, David Helvarg, Alexandra Mancuso, Brianina Lind, Ann McGovern, Charles Denson

Kinghan Service Award: Presented to a member with at least three years of outstanding participation in the Association and who has contributed to the needs of the organization.
Past winners: Larissa Graham, David Stolarz, Gene Kinghan, Al Siegel, Lou Siegel, Walter Smith, Robert Jaeger, Karen Hensel, Alan Ascher, Merryl Kafka, Maryanne Cicchillo, Marilyn Hoffma, Elaine Dolgins Weiss, Addie Quinn, Eilene Evans, Joseph M. Varon, Eleanor Fries, Barbara Cohen, Mickey Cohen, Lorna D. Monterose, Nancy Maia, John Evans, Margaret Wilson, Michael Sandlofer, Susan Chiesa, Joel Teret, Doreen Bader, Dennis Bader, John Loret, Ben Kwaitkowski, George Linzee, Anthony DiLernia, Leticia Paler, Linda Kallinrude, Bunny Nadelman, Martin Kutikoff, Eileen Kutikoff, Kimberly Zimmer, Hugo Freudenthal, James Browne, Thomas F. Greene, Sarah Richards, Lisa Breslof, Gail David, Blanca Ching, Eileen Dugan, Karla Ferraro, Pamela Lynch, Ed Wilensky, Anne Bicker, Keira Lam, Meghan Marrero, Robert Cummings, Bernie Wides, and Richard McIntyre,  Doreen Williamson, Kevin Williamson, Maggie Flanagan

SCONYC Jerry Resnick Memorial Presidential Awards: Presented by individual member associations of the Science Council of New York City to an individual or organization that has contributed to the goals of the association as exemplified by SCONYC’s second president.
Past winners: Nordica Holochuck, Robert Jaeger, Robert Abrams, John Loret, Lou Siegel, Richard McDermott, Al Siegel, Joseph Varon, Maxwell Cohen, Ellie Fries, Merryl Kafka, Joel Teret, Eilene Evans, Dennis Bader, Doreen Bader, Hugo Freudenthal, Anita Freudenthal, Matthew Lerman, Anthony Dilernia, Bruce Carlsten, Sandy Shumway, Anne Bicker, Lou Siegel, Eileen Kutikoff, Martin Kutikoff, Sarah Richards, Lisa Mielke, Lisa Breslof, Larissa Graham, Gene Ritter, Eileen Dugan





NYSMEA
:146 Suffolk Hall Stony Brook . NY . 11794 Phone: 631-632-9216
NYSMEA is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization
©NYSMEA. All Rights Reserved 2010.